Scoil: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The men of the past generations were stronger and healthier than the men of the present. The strongest men in our district at that time were Con
    Scanlon, Glounaharce, and Michael Callaghan Goulane (known as the Russian) Con Scanlon pulled a horses gear a distance of about fifty yards up a paving where a horse failed to do so its average weight being about one ton. Michael Callaghan took two sacks of meal one under each arm a distance of about thirty yards.
    For Athletic Events Mr John Corbett Beeing held the championship of Munster for a number of years. Mr Patrick Lehane Kilcullen, Donoughmore held the championship of Ireland for the 100 yards and the 440 yards for five years. The greatest walker I ever heard of was Mrs Murphy Gurranes who walked to Cork City at one time for a stone of flour. The money was up on the dresser a half crown and a penny being together, in mistake she took the penny not knowing what she had done until she reached the store in Cork. She returned home for
    Timothy O' Donovan
    Lathach Chainín, Co. Chorcaí