Scoil: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every farmer has about one acre of ground under potatoes each year. It is my brother who prepares the ground each year with a plough and two horses. First in November a field is ploughed in which lea oats grew the previous year. Then it is left so until the Spring and cross ploughed harrowed and drilled. Then farmyard manure is spread in the allies of the drills and cut potatoes are planted nine inches apart. Artificial manure is spread and the drills are closed. After a few days the drills are rolled with a roller. In May earth is risen to the stalks with a two board plough. In September the drills are split with a two board plough and the neighbour's help in picking the potatoes. The big ones are separated from the small ones. The small ones are given to pigs and the big ones are stored in a pit. The potatoes which grow best in this district are Kerrs Pinks Arran
    Eily Murphy
    An Bhuaile, Co. Chorcaí