Scoil: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

one another. They spend it by buying sweets cigarettes etc. etc.
    It is also a custom to put out a white cloth on Saint Brigid's night. If anyone got sick in the house and put the cloth around them they would get cured.
    On "Chalk" Sunday all the young girls print the ages of the bachelors on their coats with chalks. If a boy or girl were thirty years and had no intention of getting married, fifty years would be printed on his or her coat.
    On May Day the farmers sprinkle their cattle with holy water so that they would not get any disease during the year. If any man lends his implements on May Day his crops are supposed to fail that year. Some young girls get a snail and put it into a plate of flour and it will write the name of her future husband.
    On Saint John's night every family light a bonfire and the man of the house takes a burned stick to each of his crops.
    Eily Murphy
    An Bhuaile, Co. Chorcaí