Scoil: Béal Átha hUbhla (C.) (uimhir rolla 3998)

Baile Átha hÚlla, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a place now called Knocknamadree in Ballyhooly parish. When going to milk her the man looked for the largest vessel he could find. There was a lady visitor in the house who bet with him that she would find a vessel the cow would not fill. She found a sieve and needless to say she won the bet as the cow did not fill it. It is said the cow did not give a drop of milk from that day out.
    It is still said in the parish that when a person is milking a cow that gives a great amount of milk—"She has as much milk as the Cow of the Glen."
    Eily Gowen
    An Cheapach, Co. Chorcaí