Scoil: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4268)

Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

nineteenth century.
    Sir Purcell was a good man and acted with justice and impartiality to his tenants. His wife unlike himself was a cruel and miserly woman. No evictions took place in the locality while Sir John had possession of the estate.
    When Purcell took the land of Graigue it was boycotted and nobody worked on it for many years. Then the land was divided into farms or small holdings. Afterwards some of these farms were subdivided and thus the entire districts consists of small farms.
    Tithes were gathered in the district. Each farmer had to give one tenth of his annual produce to the tithe gatherers who were known as proctors in my district. Many tithes were gathered to support the protestant church.
    The landlord, though a good man, acted with special power over his tenants. He punished them severely if they hunted on his grounds or crossed through his land. Most of the people say it was his wife who urged him to act thus.
    Nellie Mannix
    Cluas Dubhóige, Co. Chorcaí