Scoil: Araglin (B.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9247)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Mothair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Hugh took a rope and tied it on the shafts of the butt. He then put the rope on his shoulders and pulled the butt of potatoes to his own house.
    There was another very strong man in Araglen whose name was Thomas Lyons. One day he went to the wood for timber with the donkey and car. He left the donkey on the roadside while he himself went into the wood for timber. He saw two or three men in the wood trying to remove a heavy piece of timber but they were not able. Thomas Lyons said that he could remove it himself. The men said that he could keep the piece of timber for himself if he could remove it. He put the piece of timber on his shoulder and brought it out of the wood.