Scoil: Adair, Fermoy

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín, Bean Mhic Giolla Ríogh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Cistertian Monastery long ago in Fermoy in what now is called Abbey Street. There was a Monk walking along the bank of the Blackwater river one day and he saw a fisherman fishing in the river, and he was catching a lot of fish. The Monk asked the fisherman for some fish, but he would not give him any fish. The Monk then cursed the river. There are three people drowned in the river every year since then.
    2. am
    W. Bradfield
    Gleann na hUla, Co. Chorcaí
  2. Once upon a time when Cromwell's soldiers had possession of the land around Fermoy, Co. Cork, the Cistertian Monks, who had an abbey in Fermoy, heard that Cromwell's soldiers were plundering and pulling down