Scoil: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1867)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old woman living near Stables' Cross Castlelyons Co Cork went to complain to Lord Barrymore that she could get no good of her son. Lord Barrymore told her to send him up to him and that he wouldn't be long making him behave himself. The old woman went home and told her son that Lord Barrymore wanted him. The son went up but when he didn't come back that night or the next day she went up to the castle and asked about him.
    Lord Barrymore brought her in to the castle and up the stairs. He opened a door and told her to look in. She saw a big dark hole down through the floor. He told her that her son was down there and that he'd be quiet from that on.
    When she heard this she cursed the castle and said it would be burned by fire from heaven. Some time after the castle was burned down. The fire started in the roof.
    Michael Long
    An Machaire, Co. Chorcaí