Scoil: Teampoll na Carraige, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 15947)

Teampall na Carraige Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Peadar Seymour

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Lemlara is in Mr Standish Barry's land. There was no one buried in this graveyard during the past hundred years. Mr Barry had a Scotch man as coach man and he hired a man to plough it so the man took his horses and plough, and went to plough it but the horses would not pull the plough so he had to take home the horses and it was not ploughed since. There are two tombs in Ballycrana graveyard and there is a knight buried in one of them. His name was Wilson. There is one of these tombs opened because the gate of it melted away. The passage in to this graveyard is through four fields and the last coffin that was taken there was about 28 years ago.
    Rístheardh De Ghráe