Scoil: Ráth an Tóiteáin (Burnfort), Malla (uimhir rolla 11249)

Ráth an Tóiteáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Mac Óda (Archdeacon)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three miles west from Mallowtown is situated Nazareth House, an institution for old infirm people, and run by the Sisters of Nazareth. This place was formerly the demesne of a wealthy Englishman by the name of Newman.
    At one time this landlord ordered the only son of a widow to be tied to the wheels of a cart, pulled along the road and flogged. His orders were so well carried out that the young man died. The distracted widow cursed the family that they might be without an heir, and that the curse of the crows might fall on them.
    However true this might be, within the living memory of anybody a crow has not been known to build a nest in a single tree throughout its hundreds of acres, although they build on all neighbouring trees.
    There was one tree growing on the bounds fence and the crows used to build on the branches overhanging the other side. It is stated that since the nuns took over the place the crows have returned.
    (This story is told by many in Dromahane.)
    Donal Archdeacon