Scoil: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This seems to show that the Catholics had not built a chapel in Chapel Field in 1731. If a catholic chapel stood in this field in 1731 the Rev. Mr. Somerville would surely know of it.
    But in 1748 when John Wesley's brother visited Passage Justice Parsons sent word to the priest that if he forbade his people attending Wesley's service, he would shut up his mass-house and send him to jail for at least a year. This seems to show that a Catholic Chapel was built in the Passage parish between 1731 and 1748 : and we may safely conclude that the present Chapel Field was the site.
    It is generally acknowledged that there was some relaxation in the administration of the Irish penal laws after the battle of Colloden (1746) and about this year, we may conclude, the chapel was built in the Chapel Field. This old Chapel must have been used for at least fortyfive years for the 1791 is on the front of the present Catholic Church.
    It is said that before the existing Catholic Church was built another Catholic Chapel stood on ground in the vicinity of the gate entrance to the Convent. When the present church was