Scoil: Baile na Manach (uimhir rolla 11488)

Baile an Mhanaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The neighbours began to notice that the man was visibly failing in health: but of the cause they knew nothing. The end came suddenly and tragically The people of the neighbourhood were at mass in macroom: It was remarked that the man was seen by anyone that morning and on closer enquiry the door was found to be locked and no smoke issued from the chimney.
    They went towards the house, and forced open the door. Stark tragedy lay before them. Some turned to flee but a few braver spirits entered and these saw the unfortunate man hanging from the rafter.
    He had taken his own life and the story goes that the constant persecution of the spirit of the old lady was the ultimate cause of sad end.
    Laurence McSweeney
    National Teacher
    Monkstown
    Co. Cork
    This story was related to me by my father - 1851-1905 - Daniel McSweeney - a farmer, who lived a few hundred yards from the scene of the tragedy. He had it from the older inhabitants who knew the man.
    Laurence Mc Sweeney
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)