Scoil: Carrigaline (C.) (uimhir rolla 13513)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Múinteoirí:
Mrs O' Sullivan Mrs Tully

whose name was father Crowe and get him to remove his coffin into a dry grave.
    The man did as he was desired. but the Parish Priest would not believe his story without some proof.
    The next night as the man was again returning from Cork, the priest appeared again in the same place. The man getting out of the car as before, and going towards him delivered the Parish Priest's reply.
    As a proof, the priest wrote the following on the man's forehead, "Please remove me out of this wet grave into a dry one
    When the Parish Priest read this, he at once, had the Priest's coffin removed to a dry grave, inside the front wall of the church, next to Father Crowe's grave.
    Father Callanan's monument is erected inside the eastern wall
    Nellie Harrington