Scoil: Baile Uí Chróinín (uimhir rolla 10594)

Baile Mhic Cróinín Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Chroitigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The farmers around here and in fact in the surrounding parishes lived very simple and inexpensive lives...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to live on such poor food and work very hard as all the work in those days was nearly done by labour and very cheap at that, but the people could live very cheaply as every labourer used have a few sheep and make clothes and stockings and flannels of the wool. There was no such thing in these times as tea in this locality. The first time that the people knew anything about it was when a ship was wrecked in Ballycroneen Bay. The ship had some chests of tea on board as part of cargo and when the chests were washed ashore they were broken and the people carried the tea home. Then the housekeepers knew so much about making tea that some of them used boil a small pot of water and put about a pound of tea into it and leave it boil for a short time. Then they strained off the water and got a spoon
    Christy Cuddigan
    John Brady