Scoil: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Cill Laichtín, Co. Luimnigh
Nioclás Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and as he started a man came behind him and tipped him in the shoulder and told him cut fully round the meadow and not to look back and when he came round to where he had started all the meadow was cut. The man went to bed and all the hay rotted.
  2. There was a man there by the name of Jimín Sullivan. He was a native of the parish of Templeglantine. It was in the middle of summer and Jimín was working in the road at a place called Ballycommane in the parish of Tournafulla. One night Jimín got up to go to his work about twelve o'clock. The night was very bright and Jimín thought it was near morning. He got ready and struck off for his destination. He went by a short cut up through Con óg Curtain's land. There was a lime kiln he saw a small little man about two feet tall sitting down on a little stool mending shoes. He was a Leipreachán. Jimín was astonished and was looking at him for about
    John Harnett
    An Bhearna, Co. Luimnigh