Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Béal an Átha, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Guagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sciollans are put under the dung. The drills are then closed and nothing further is done to them for three weeks or so.
    After cultivation:
    The after cultivation consists of knocking the tops of the drills with a bush or "drag" and again topping them with fine earth.
    When the sciollans are "shooting" and before the shoots get above ground, the drills are again knocked, so that there will be a plentiful supply of earth when the stalks have to be earthed up.
    When there is a plentiful supply of foliage, the potatoes are "sprayed". A mixture of bluestone and washing soda is applied by means of a sprayer. This spraying mixture is used as a preventative against "blight", which is a disease which is liable to recur to the potatoes in the late summer months, July, or beginning of August.
    William Broderick
    Na Tulacha, Co. Luimnigh