Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the seed and then my father comes along with a pair of horses, and closes the drills. No more is done until they are peeping over the ground.
    Usually the potatoes are stored in pits. In former times potatoes were used instead of starch but not now.
  2. All sorts of stories were told about the fairies as soon as the people of the country parts began to believe in them. Many of these tales are full of pretty fancies.
    In times of old it is said that a troop of fairies used to play about the borders of an Irish lake. Each fairy had golden hair and was beautiful to see, as she tripped along the meadows leading a milk white cow and whose coat shone like silver.
    One day a cow strayed from a fairy herd and was caught by an old farmer. He found her among his own cows and liked her colour very much.
    From that day onward the farmer grew richer and richer. The fairy cows milk was such as had never been tasted before. The butter and cheese made from it were the finest in the world
    Michael Roche