Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. Daniel Begley Katoher Ballagh Charleville
    Glenquin Castle 24-1-1938
    Glenquin Castle is built at the foot of Sliab Lucra commanding a large view of the plain of Limerick. It was built by a chief of the O'Hallinans and was taken by the O'Briens of Thomond who held possession of it for a few years.
    It was then retaken by the Geraldines who held it until it was given over to the crown at the time of the Desmond rebellion. The castle stands about eighty feet high and is built on a square base. Inside it is yet possible to climb to the top by means of a winding stair going from the bottom to the top.
    After the fall of the Geraldines it is supposed to have been in the hands of the De Lacy family as
    Daniel Begley