Scoil: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Áth na bhFuinseog, Co. Luimnigh
Muiris Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this parish used to draw lime stone from Dromroe quarry. long ago they used to draw it with a horse and cart and if they had not a horse they would draw it on their backs. They used to break lime-stone with stone-hammers and then used to burn them in a lime kilm. They should have turf to burn with the lime stone. They used to put a layer of turf in the bottom of the kilm, and then a layer of stones until they would have the kiln full then they used to spread the lime on the land. The people of this parish don't draw any lime stone not, because the thought it very hard work. Some of the people draw lime from Newcastle West. They used to make their own candles. First of all when the cow or goat would be killed The people would get the tallow out of them. They would put cotton thread into the middle of the tallow then put it in to a shape, it would be soft when they would be putting it in and they would have it in the shape until it would be hard. That is the way
    Edward Winter
    An Bealach, Co. Chorcaí