Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Sr M. Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On St. John's eve, the 23rd of June, torches made of reed are lighted and carried through the land by the farmers.
    On Chalk Sunday, the first Sunday in Lent, young boys and young girls of marriagble age who do not get married during Shrove are chalked by their jocose friends. There are many customs observed in my district on May or May Eve which are very ancient. On this day one person out of each family gets a bowl of holy water and a sprinkler. They go out an sprinkle Holy Water on all the cattle. It is believed that if they did not observe this custom the cows would have no milk in the morning.
    Children or people never like to pull flowers on May day. They
    Sadie Irwin