Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Sr M. Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ments were made by him were liable for an increase of rent though the rent at that time was almost an unbearable burden. The men who were mainly responsible for the land purchase acts were, Ui Chach, Davitt, and Charles Stewart Parnell, two great Irish patriots of their time. The people of this district were more fortunate than those of most other districts since they had good landlords. Mr. T.D. Atkinson of Glenwilliam castle was a landlord who owned a lot of land and house property in this district. He was a fair & impartial man. Mr. Peacocke who resided in Dublin also owned land in this district. He was well to be one of the best landlords in Ireland. He visited his tenants in this district occasionaly. And saw for himself how the tenants fared from time to time.
    Eileen Bohan
    Cathair Aonghasa, Co. Luimnigh