Scoil: Ráth gCaola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1282)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ballyhahill and Glin. On looking up one of the men saw a house a little distance away, and then they saw a woman going into the house with a can of water in her hand. After about a half an hour the woman came out again and approached the three men, and when she got to the men she told them that she was Mrs. Kiely, and that was her home, Clounlahard, Ballyhahill, and she asked them in for a cup of tea.
    When they had the tea drank, they asked Mrs. Kiely's permission to dig in the fort close by. Then she gave them permission to dig, and they started. The first night at about eleven o'clock and nothing happened. The second night nothing happened, but the third night just as they found the gold, something in the shape of a bull came charging towards them. Two of the men ran for their lives and the third man stood where he was.
    When the other two men found their friend his head was turned backwards. There was an old fortune teller living in the neighbourhood and her name was
    Donal Lynch
    Patrick Jones