Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    should walk along a straight line some twenty yards in length. Failure to comply with the conditions led to the applicants being pushed through a window into the Deel. The foundation of the club is given as 1760 (approx.).
    Looking southwards may be seen the spot known as Poll an tsagairt, where priests during the penal times hid. This is a hold in the cliff leading to the edge of the river, and on a friendly warning of the approach of yeomen or the gentry, the Priest fled to this sanctuary. It is still to be seen on the right hand bank of the river, and to the present time is known by this name.
    Looking northwards, may be seen the spot known as The Croppy boy hole where the victims of the
    '98 rebellion were buried in quicklime. One, a Paddy O'Neill, who came from near Shanagolden, was executed in the castle yard, and his head was spiked on the castle top until stolen through the intervention of a girl, and buried.
    Information noted Sept. 11th 1934.