Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. Fairy Forts. 4-7-1938.
    In the townland of Carheeny, in the parish of Kildimo in the Co. of Limerick, there is a fort and it is a small fort, which is round in shape and it was very dangerous about forty years ago.
    About forty years ago when the people used to be going to the fair they used to see something every night in this fort. This night when this man was going to the fair he saw a woman on the road with a white cloth and when the man looked around the cattle had disappeared and the woman. He dug where he saw the woman and a white bull came and the man ran and when he came back the hole was covered and the spade led on the spot where the hole was.
    In the townland of Ballyinalee in the parish of Kildimo in the County of Limerick there is a fort and it is the second biggest in the County of Limerick and about fifty years ago the main road from Limerick to Askeaton was at the side of the fort.
    Every man or woman that used to go the road to Limerick a woman used to come out of the fort with a white sheet in her head and she used to walk with them about forty yards and she would not talk to them only walk at their side.
    Then she would go back again and wait until
    Thomas Mc Keogh