Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    belonging to Major Purcell who was executed in Limerick by Ireton 1651. Fr. O'Brien's grandmother was Purcells sister, and the place passed into the hands of the O'Briens about 1659, and they were evicted in 1703 for having taken part in the Williamite wars under Sarsfield and the land was auctioned at Chichester House, Dublin. Two boys named O'Brien from Ballyculhane, a farmhouse near the castle are direct descendants of those O'Briens, chief of whom was Domnall Mor O'Brien. These boys are coming to this school.
    A copy of the announcement of the sale of these forfieted lands (1000 acres in extent) is in the hands of Mr. Fred O'Brien, Kildimo another descendant who has kindly given permission to have it. inserted here. Also to Mr. O'Brien are we indebted for the attached copy of Fr. Sheanes will 1713.
    Collected by Joseph Scallan.
    (Proimoide) Scol na mBuacailli,