Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (uimhir rolla 6543)

An tOspidéal, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

1. The Finger and the Pins
    One day a little girl fell asleep in a field. While she was asleep she got a sore finger. Every morning while her mother used to be washing it she used bring out pins with two heads on them, and she used to be showing them to everyone. One day a strange woman went into the house, and asked the woman to show her the pins. The woman showed the pins. The strange woman looked at them very sharply and told her to put them back again. After the strange woman went out the woman went back to look at the pins again and found that they were not there. The girl's finger healed up, and the girl is now very old. The strange woman was a fairy and she stole the pins.
    Told to Liam Morgan
    By Mrs. Morgan,