Scoil: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (uimhir rolla 9970)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

was sold it was purchased by William Standish OGrady. Thus the OGradys had now both “Great Houses”.
    OGrady had 2 sons and 2 daughters. One of the sons was the famous “Bloody Judge OGrady; who was supposed to have condemned *Rev. Father Sheehy to death in Clonmel and it is said that when condemned to death Father Sheehy said to OGrady “May you never die”.
    In later years the Bloody Judge lived at Cahirguillamore and was punished by a stroke of paralysis but he could not die, although the greatest desire he had was to do so. Eminent doctors were brought to cure him but not one of them could give him any eases. The old inhabitants of this area tell how they often heard their grandfathers
    ______________________
    As regards above – my Manager – Ven. Archdeacon Begley P.P.V.F. Bruff – author of “History of the Diocese of Limerick” maintains that it was not the “Bloody Judge” condemned Fr. Sheehy to death. / T.L.
    Teangacha
    Mr John Clancy