Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

1. A Story.
    Colonel Coldcrem, the gallant commander of the Tiddifolol Light Infantry, paced up and down his tent in the middle of the Arabian desert, which is several miles from here. He looked very troubled, and it was plain to his batman that there was something on the Colonel's mind. It was not his hat, and it was not his hair, because he was bald-headed. He was expecting an attack. He suffered from gout, lumbago, archipelago, bunions, spots before the eyes and dryness of the throat, but he wasn't expecting an attack of any of these complaints. He was expecting the attack from the enemy, a very warlike tribe of Arabs. They were so black, that if they kept washing themselves for a month they would be as black as ever after.
    They were a very fierce tribe; they kept lions as pets and elephants as house-dogs. So you can quite understand that Colnel Coldcream was a bit
    Seán Ó Donncha
    An Clochar, Co. Luimnigh