Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stocking and put it around your throat, it is a good cure also. If you want to cure a headache put out a brown ribbon on St Bridget's Eve, and tie it around your head to take away the pain. To cure a pain in your side, rub iodine to it, or Sloan's liniment to it, or parraffin oil, it takes away the pain. To take away a pain in your stomach, you must take hot drinks such as milk. To take away a pain in your ear put wadding steeped in oil into it.
    To make three visits holy well, and to have faith in it, you will be cured of whatever ailment you are suffering from.
    To cure a toothache, smoke a pipe. to cure mumps put on camphorated oil or olive oil. To cure a burn, rub sweet oil and lime water on it. To cure a toothache, put a pin in the fire, and when red hot, put it in the tooth, or rub iodine to the gums.
    To cure warts, get a snail and rub it to each of them, stick him to a blackthorn and when he is withered all the warts will wither too. Another cure for warts is to steal a piece of meat unknown to anyone and rub it to all the warts. Bury the meat in a garden
      1. cleachtas an leighis