Scoil: Lurga, Patrick's Well (uimhir rolla 10317)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it got the named Drumasail from Asail. A Firbolg chief who after the defeat of the Firbolgs at Moytura, Lough Mask, escaped and got protection from the King of Leinster, who gave him the territory of Drumasail, which included Maines, Croom, Killonahan, Crecora, etc.
    It was renowned in 1032 (?), as the assembly place of the Firdomhnons or Ernai, from whom at least half our race has sprung, and to whom most of the credit is due, for the heights attained in material and intellectual attainments in ancient Ireland. Which in a similar way, has been repeated by the ecclesiastics of our Church, who from the time of St. Patrick to the present, by their sanctity, learning and patriotism, have been the chieftains, both sacred and profane, to have raised out country to its present high place, and to be so well and so favourably known among the nations of the world.
    They occupied the counties of Limerick and Kerry, and the western parts of Clare and Galway. They originally came from Greece, (?) France and Spain. "The book of Rights" mentions Asail as a king's fort, and the high king of Ireland had to send a cauldron to the king of Cashel, of Tara Luachra, who was expected to go there with twenty chariots and thirty vats of wines and remain there for a week.
    According to the annals, Sirna, son of Dien, after a long reign over all Ireland, won great battles over the Ernai at Drumasail, and several other
    1. am