School: Baile Lochnáin

Baile Uí Lachnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Domhnaill

1. (no title) (continued)

Old stories were much more common in days gone by they are nowadays.

(continued from previous page)
    So the next day he went and hid behind the dairy door and presently he heard footsteps come and he saw it was one of the workmen. He came in quietly took up a large lump of butter rolled it in a cabbage leave and put it in under his hat, then went out again. The farmer said nothing but when the workman was going home he called him back and told him he had letters to post. While the maid went upstairs for the stamps he told him to take the goose that was hanging in front of the fire. He did not want to do this but the farmer soon made him and it wasn't long before the butter was streaming down his face. At this the farmer was angry so he hit off the
    Treasa Ní Gealbháin
    Mrs B. Sullivan