Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 35 years ago there lived in Beechwood House an English Lady named Lady Osborne. In the front hall of the house she kept a parrot which was able to talk. One day the parrot heard one of the maid say the words "Amen Sweet Jesus". The parrot repeated the same words after her and kept repeating them all the day.
    That same night Lady Osborne gave a big party to all the Gentery of the locality as she was going away to England. At this party there was a man named Mr Willington who heard the parrot praying and he said to Lady Osborne to send over to this place for a parrot which he kept, which was able to talk and would knock those ugly words out of her parrot's head.
    The Lady said it would be grand if he did so. So he sent out for his coachman and told him to go over to his place and bring over the parrot. He said not to take any car as it was not far across the fields. The night was dark and wet. So the coachman went and was coming
    Mary Gleeson
    An Raplach, Co. Thiobraid Árann