Scoil: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (uimhir rolla 15418)

Garrán na Caoilce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago when the first people came to Ireland, they came up Gurteenabarna with a cart of gold. The people who were after the horses drove in at Gurteenabarna bridge and went up the river as far as Mick Cummins. They made a big hole in the ground. The heeled up the cart and all the gold went into the hole. They covered up the with clay and stones.
    There is a bank there to this day. About one hundred years ago people looked for the gold and when they were near it a black hen appeared to them. The men ran away as fast as they could. People say that it was the Danes that brought the gold there and that they left a black hen minding it.
    1. seánra
    Pat Shanahan