Scoil: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (uimhir rolla 15418)

Garrán na Caoilce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The girls make dolls and necklaces. Some make necklaces out of daisys. This is how they make them first they make a hole in the stem of each daisy and put a daisy on it. This is how they make dolls. They get a piece of cloth they put two bits of sticks into it for legs and two more for hands then they get a cork and sow a bit of cloth around it for a head, and they get two small glass buttons for eyes.
  2. Here are some of the names of weeds, Nettles, Dandalion Thistles, Dock-leaves, Buacailladauns, Daisies, Chickens weed, Blue heathear, Elders, Ferns, Lady-fingers. Nettles begin to very plentiful every place in March. They change colour in winter and summer, they turn very green in summer and very black in winter. Dandalion grow in spring-time better than in any other part of the year. People gather it for feeding pigs and hens. Farmers do not like the thistles in their land they cover a lot of grass from the cattle. Blue heather grows on high hills. It blossoms in June. Elders are very green this time of the year but they blossom in June. A blood weed is good weed
    1. gníomhaíochtaí
      1. cleachtas an leighis