Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (uimhir rolla 3486)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the lucky day on which to begin building a house or removing from one house to another. In some districts there are feast-days for the patron saint of the district. If the feast-day falls before the beginning of the Spring work the Saint's blessing is asked for the prosperity of the crops. If the feast-day is in the fall of the year, thanksgiving is offered. In Holycross district Michaelmas Day is set apart as a holiday for this purpose. People always get married on a Wednesday. No one ever gets married in the month of May. There is an old rhyme connected with the days of the week:-
    Monday for losses,
    Tuesday for crosses,
    Wednesday the best day of all.
    Thursday for health,
    Friday for wealth and
    Saturday no day at all.
    Good people always dread the first of May as it was on this morning that wicked people worked spells. It is a well known fact that those evil ones would rise early on a may
    Mrs Darmody