Scoil: Cluainín (uimhir rolla 13231)

An Cluainín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived a man in Cappagh whose name was Martin Brien. One day a lot of travellers came and lodged on the side of the near Martin Brien's. One day one of the travellers went into Martin Brien's house and asked for some food. He gave him some food but the traveller was not satisfied. Martin Brien got angry and hit the traveller a belt of his fist across the face. Martin's hand became very sore. All the people were afraid of the traveller's after that. The people asked Martin Brien to know could he hunt the traveller's were in bed and asleep Martin Brien got a gun and fired three shots over their camp The morning after all the traveller's went away.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Peggy O' Donnell