Scoil: An Bháinseach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11965)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

gers in the water of the well, she rubbed her eyes, to wash away all trace of her tears.
    "Oh blessed God, who can describe her wonder, and her great joy, there were the flowers, the little birds, flying about, the shining sun, and the blue sky.
    Standing up she called Tom, and she started walking towards the hay field. Tom wondering what was the matter with Mary, hurried to her. When he was near her she stood; wondering, who the stout bearded man was, she expected to see the youthful Tom of twenty years ago Her joy was so great she could hardly tell him, and, between crying and praying, he understood she had her sight back. She then told all that had happened, and how when she rubbed her eyes her sight was restored.
    About thirty yards out from the well they both went on their knees, and thanked God and his blessed Mother, rising, they walked about ten more yards and again they went on their knees and prayed. Rising again, the walked ten more yards, and so great was their joy that they dropped on their knees a third time and fervently thanks God for restoring her sight.
    Every year after that as long as Mary was able on that monday in July, she came to that field in Kilshane and thanked God and his blessed Mother and she washed her eyes with the water of Sunday's Well.