Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and, his little face was covered with hair, he was very fleet of foot. I can't remember what kind of pants he wore, but I remember well his little red coat, and red pointed hat. I was watching him coming up the path and he did not see me, until he was going to cross the drive, about five yards in front of me, seeing me, he gave a funny squeak and raced into the bushes on the hilly side of the road. We both got frightened together and I went screaming back towards my mother. I told her about the little may man, but she and everyone else I told the story at the time too only laughed at me.
    The image of the little man never left my memory and years after I was telling John Kirby R.I.P. whose house is at the foot of the wood, and he said "I only wish I saw him and he would not get away this time so easy. Then he told me this story.
    Many years ago late on a summer's evening a man went to Lough Daoine to fetch a bucket of water. In those days there was a
    Thomas Fuller
    William Lukeman