Scoil: Grianán, Tiobraid Árann (uimhir rolla 3899)

An Grianán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siobhán Ní Bhuachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About four miles from Tipperary town there is a castle. In former times it was a Norman Stronghold but in later years story has it that a wicked old man lived there and that he was supposed to have locked his wife in a cellar and left her there until she died. He was jealous of her and he did not want any man to see her recently the land has been divided and houses built on the estate but no one can live in the house. To this day cries are heard and lights are seen in the house and the doors are always banging and can never be kept closed.
    The form of a woman is supposed to walk through the house every night at 12 oclock
    The castle is called Grantstown Castle