Scoil: Cordangan, Tiobraid Árann (uimhir rolla 9670)

An Corrdhaingean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Brighid Ní Cheallaigh

The townland of Lacken lies about two miles on the south eastern side of Tipperary town.

The townland of Lacken lies about two miles on the south eastern side of Tipperary town. It is situated between main Limerick Waterford road an a bye-road leading to Kilshane House now the College of the Holy Ghost Fathers.
    Lacken is much admired for its nice scenery as it is very hilly and is surrounded by the Slieve-na-Much Hills and the river Ara. About five families live in Lacken. Three are farmers and two are labourers. Lacken was once famous for its Saw-Mill which is now destroyed. The townlands adjoining Lacken are Fawnagown and Puddingfield also Clashavicteery and Kilshane
    About fifty years ago there was a Woollen Mill worked in Lacken where the present Saw mill is now situated. The word "Lacken" means "Leachán" - "a hillside".
    Teangacha
    An Leacain, Co. Thiobraid Árann