Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Srónaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Catháin

Mitchel and Maurice Hfeernan.
    After Liam Dall's father getting married the second time. Líam's step-mother treated him very badly and it is how his father treated him badly as well because he wrote a song telling about how he was treated badly this is a verse of it
    Bitheamhn' as Laition
    Póchan a' Srónfhaill
    Gus meilc a Bhróna i mbaile con Ríogh
    His father must have treated him very badly because his father was from Lattin and in his song he said that there was a villain from Lattin meaning his father and a red haired woman from Shronell meaning his step mother because she used to treat him badly and he said that himself was grinding sorrows in Ballyconna.
    Otho Heffernan Clash Meesha told Wm Mitchel that they were the same Heffernan and Leam Dall's + that he died at their place. i.e. the House at present occupied by Vaughan's
    Told to me, Wm McKeane, by Dr Wag of Lattin.
    There was a M Sin Cashel that would not be shown but for a fee of one guinea. The G P of Emly took Leam Dall with him to Cashels + read
    Teangacha
    William M. Keane