School: Anacarty (B.) (roll number 572)

Áth na Cairte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Dómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hogan, John Conaire and the other's name is not known. It appears that Hogan's sister dreamt three nights in succession about this buried gold and this is what prompted the men to endeavour to unearth it.
    Being superstitious these cut a circle around the Sceach with a blackhandled knife and sprinkled the place around with the blood of a black hen and with Easter water which was seven years old. All these things were supposed to be able to keep away evil spirits.
    The men began to work and during the course of their work were visited by a little mouse, a gigantic bulb and a white woman. No ham came to the men from these because of the precautions they had taken.
    The men kept digging away until they came to a large flagstone under which they
    Michael Schofield