Scoil: Anacarty (B.) (uimhir rolla 572)

Áth na Cairte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges in my parish. The smiths' names are Mr McGrath, Ned, Paddy and Jack Dinneen and Michael Burke. Their people have been smiths for some time. The Crimmins, who lived in Goldengarden had several generations of smiths, some say seven. Specimens of their work can be seen on the door and the gate of Anacarty Church. It is said by good judges to be fine craftsmanship for country smiths. This work was done in the year 1870 when the church was being built. The trade still still continues in their family.
    Three of the forges are situated on the roadside and one of them is situated at a crossroads. It belongs to Mr. Burke. It is also near a fairly large river which flows into the river Suir. It is called the Multeen.
    There is one fireplace within the forges. A leather bellows with along handle out of it is
    1. gníomhaíochtaí