Scoil: Anacarty (C.) (uimhir rolla 8957)

Áth na Cairte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bríghid Ní Riain

We play many games everyday in school but the game I like best is "Colours."
    This is played by putting a lot of children in a line. Two girls who are called the "Good Angel" and the "Bad Angel" go away so as not to hear the colours. Another girl then gives every child a colour, such as black, white, red, etc.
    "The Good Angel" is thn called on to guess a colour, which some child has. She takes her away and that child is said to be in Heaven.
    "The Bad Angel" is then called on and she also guesses a colur and whatever child has that colour is said to be in Hell. The game is continued like this until every child is either in Heaven or Hell.
    This game is very popular especially in Summer when the weather is warm. Sometimes the "Angels" fail to guss the Colours and this causes great excitement.