Scoil: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (uimhir rolla 13479)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. Shops
    Long ago there were no county shops & very little goods sold in the villages. All the shopping was done in the larger towns. In this district it was no uncommon sight to see as many as ten horses & carts, with their complement of men & women, in a line going to Kilrush on a market day. They took in their butter, eggs & other farm produce & took home groceries & other household necessaries
    Markets
    Wednesday was butter market day in Kilrush & the farmers of the district took in their firkins of butter to sell The largest butter market in Clare used to be held in Labasheeda.
    Story
    There was a butter buyer who used to attend Labasheeda market, named Den Dwyer. Den had a blind eye & was noted for his wit. Once a Mescal man from Cooraclare parish came down very early one morning to sell his
        1. trádáil
    Maura Moroney