Scoil: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (uimhir rolla 14196)

Tóin le Gaoith, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of our patron saint is Saint Martin. It is said he was born in Tours in France and hen he cross to Ireland. He has a blessed Well in Ballynacally a few hundred yards in from the road in the farm of Mr Mc Mahon.
    The well is supposed to be good for sore eyes and sore feet. People visit it on the 11th of November. This is St Martin's Day. The people spill blood on that day because it is a superstitious belief they have. St Martin was ground in a mill therefore people turn no wheel on that day. St Martin very often worked miracles when he came to Ireland.