Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used have a couple of hours work done in the morning before their breakfast either ploughing in Spring, or mowing hay in the Summer morning, or cutting corn in the harvest. New milk was used and some people used sour milk. The usual custom was to draw the table out in the middle of the floor.
    Where families were small tables hung on hinges were used in some houses throughout the country, and when being used was kept in position by one or two brackets as the case may be.
    Wheaten bread was what was used. Salt meat was what the people used long ago. The principal vegetable used cabbage and when it was scarce nettles were used instead.
    Of course the Kings, Princes and nobility of the country were able to afford much more choice food than the ordinary people. This choice food consisted of wines which were imported, well cook meat, honey and many more varieties.
    1. táirgí
    Nancy Reynolds