Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Loughburke, Cluain Caoláin was the ancient name for Loughburke because of a slender peninsula which runs into the lake. A townland was called Bally oileán because it is a valley with a little lake containing islands which remove. It is said that a man stood on one of the islands and it went out into. the middle of the lake. Bougha is a place where the English army encamped before the battle of Drimanure. The soliders who were killed in Drimanare were buried in Drimanure and the survivors fled to Drimathey which was at that time all a wood. Before the battle the Irish soldiers drove pointed stakes into the bog between Boughaand Drimanare .They were driven slantways against the English horses so that the horses would strike against them. The bog was covered with heather and some of the stakes are to be found at the present day. The names of others fields in this locality are - the bull field, the round garden, the inch, an Curragh Ínse na Gineóg, the hill, the pound, an réidh. The name of a stream is poll Rover because a man called the Rover was drowned there.
    There is an old man named Michael Mac Donell living near me who told me that there was a blessed well on the eastern side of Lough Burke lake and a woman took
    John Casey
    Loch an Bhúrcaigh, Co. an Chláir