Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the well. They drink some of the water there. There is a cure for sore eyes in Kilmaley blessed well. Those who want to cure their eyes must go there on Thursdays. Some people rub the water on their eyes and others drink the water. There is a tree near Kilmaley blessed well and the people leave beads and flowers there. Kilmaley blessed well also removed across the river. There is no fish in it.
    Loughburke Blessed Well removed from where it was at first. A woman took water out of it to boil potatoes. The next morning it had removed across the lake. We can still see the space where it crossed the lake, it is of a dark colour. There is no fish in Loughburke Blessed Well.
    Mary Conlon
    Denis Conlan