Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The young children like to play many games which their fathers and mothers taught them.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    get a piece of alder and hole it with an iron. When it is holed they get a piece of ash and hole it and put it in the top of the gun and then they get a long stick and put thread around it and put it into the gun and pull it up and down and the thread soaks the water and hit the stick with your hand and it shoots out the water.
    Spinning tops is another game young children like to play. They are made of a stout piece of timber pointed at the top and a nail. It is worked with a cord. The cord is put around the top and then catch the cord in your hand and let go the top and it will keep spinning for a minute or two.
    John Kennedy
    Knocknakilla, Co. an Chláir